Legal notice


General Information

In compliance with the information duties stated in article 10 of the Law 34/2002 in force dated 11th. of July, related to the Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, we state that the responsible of this website is Pamela J. Ramnares, with NIE X4731603C, located at calle Ramón Turró 69, 08005, Barcelona with domain www.gingerandyoga.com, registered in the corresponding database, responding to communications from users or interested individuals through the following e-mail address: info@gingerandyoga.com.


The use of the website attributes the status of USER, and implies full and unreserved acceptance of each and every one of the provisions included in this Legal Notice at the same time that the user accesses the website. Consequently, the user must carefully read this Legal Notice on each of the occasions intending to use this website, as it may be modified.


General Conditions
The Reiki and Ayurvedic treatments offered at Ginger & Yoga – Wellness Coaching Barcelona are considered complementary and do not substitute any medical or psychological treatment; treatments are always offered in support of and in combination with medical therapy.


The treatments that the client follows should always be prescribed by your doctor. Ginger & Yoga – Wellness Coaching Barcelona always takes into account the medical or psychological treatment of the client and, if he / she considers it necessary, the client will be advised to discuss his or her case with his/her doctor.


Ginger & Yoga – Wellness Coaching Barcelona does not diagnose diseases or prescribe medications. In case the client provides their medical report, their treatment will be taken into account when recommending treatments.


The treatments and consultations at Ginger & Yoga – Wellness Coaching Barcelona are carried out by professionals licensed in different areas of Health and with the respective qualifications to exercise the complementary therapies. The professional practice of these therapies is regulated at the fiscal level in Spain under heading 841 “naturopaths, acupuncturists and other parasanitary activities”. The contracting of any of the services offered on this website assumes the acceptance and understanding of this Legal Notice by the client.


Cancellation policy

Cancellations or modifications of reservations more than 24 hours in advance will be allowed. Reservations cancelled less than 24 hours in advance will be charged to the full amount of the treatment or consultation without exception. Cancellations will be accepted via email, telephone or reservation platform, if applicable. The contracting of any of the services offered on this website supposes the acceptance and understanding of the conditions indicated and this Legal Notice.


The pricing, dates, timetables, conditions and general contents published on this website may be modified and/or cancelled at any time. Access and navigation on this website means accepting and knowing the legal warnings, conditions and terms of use indicated.


The owner of the website may offer services or products that may be subject to particular conditions that replace, complete and/or modify the present conditions, upon which the user will be informed in each specific case.


The owner of the site may modify and/or cancel offers and promotions, dates and courses programmed on this website, as well as modify published prices. Prices, dates, times and conditions published on this website may be modified and/or cancelled at any time.


The information published on this website, as well as the images and logo, are the sole property of Pamela J. Ramnares. Accordingly, it is strictly forbidden to copy or reproduce the information published on this website without the prior consent of the author.


This website has been created by Pamela J. Ramnares under the name Ginger & Yoga – Wellness Coaching Barcelona for informational and personal use. This Legal Notice intends to regulate the access and use of this website, as well as the relationship between the website and its users. By accessing this website the following terms and conditions are accepted:

  • access to this website is the sole responsibility of the users.
  • simple access to this website does not imply any commercial relationship between Ginger & Yoga – Wellness Coaching Barcelona and the user.
  • access and navigation on this website means accepting and knowing the legal warnings, conditions and terms of use contained in it.
  • the owner of the website can offer services or products that may be subject to specific conditions of their own which, depending on the case, replace, complete and/or modify the present conditions, and on which the user will be informed in each specific case.
  • the owner of the site can modify and/or cancel offers and promotions, dates and courses published on this website, as well as modify the published prices.


Personal data
In accordance with Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data, users of this website are informed that the data they provide will be included in a file owned by Pamela J Ramnares, whose purpose is informative and commercial. Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition at the registered address calle Ramón Turró 69, 08005, Barcelona.


Personal data protection

This Privacy Policy has been developed taking into account the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data and its development regulations. Through this website, no personal data is collected or transferred to third parties without the prior consent and permission of its users.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user
The personal data that are requested, to the users where applicable, will only consist of those strictly necessary to identify them and provide them with the requested service. This information will be treated with the sole purpose of providing an effective response and fulfil the corresponding purposes specified next to the option or service that the user requests.

The user will be informed, prior to the collection of the data, of the extremes regulated in this policy so that he or she can give his or her precise and unequivocal consent for the processing of his or her data, according to its explicit and legitimate purpose, indicated in each case.

The personal data provided by the user by e-mail or through the corresponding web form will be incorporated in a file duly registered in the Public Registry of the competent Authority, whose responsibility corresponds to Ginger & Yoga – Wellness Coaching Barcelona, ​​managed by Pamela J. Ramnares.

Rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition

The interested parties may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, regulated in articles 15 and following of the Organic Law 15/1999, December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data, or revoke the consent given to the processing of their data, by contacting Pamela J. Ramnares and via written communication sent to the following address: Calle Ramón Turró 69, 08005, Barcelona, ​​Spain, or by sending an email to info@gingerandyoga.com, indicating in the line of Subject the right that they wish to exercise.

Navigation data

The navigation system and the software necessary for the operation of this website collect some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not obtained to be associated with identified users, but by its very nature could, through its association with third-party data, allow the identification of the same. This category of data includes the IP address or the domain name of the computer used by the user to connect to the website, the URL of the requested resource, the time, and other parameters related to the operating system of the user’s computer environment. More information about the Cookies Policy can be found here.

These data are used for the sole purpose of controlling the correct technical functioning of the website and are cancelled immediately after its verification, without prejudice to the obligations established by Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of Society of the Information and Electronic Commerce.


Related Links

This privacy policy only applies to the website www.gingerandyoga.com and holds no responsibility or guarantee regarding the accesses through links to this site, nor regarding the links from this site to other websites.

Security

The safety measures adopted by Ginger & Yoga – Wellness Coaching Barcelona are adequate in relation to the data provided by the user, in accordance with the provisions of article 9 of Organic Law 15/1999, December 13, on Protection of Personal data. The security measures corresponding to the basic security level have been adopted in accordance with Title VIII of Decree 1720/2007, December 21, approving the Regulation of development of the LOPD.